Industrial automation and machinery parts sourcingEmail: info@gearwellmro.com
Allen-Bradley 2094-BSP2 Kinetix Rail-Mounted Shunt Module

Allen-Bradley 2094-BSP2 Kinetix Rail-Mounted Shunt Module

Model
2094-BSP2
GEARWELL SKU
GWP-000003564
Category
Servo Systems

Key specifications

Approximate weight
3.10 kg
Peak shunt power
5.7 kW at 230 V system voltage; 22.5 kW at 460 V system voltage
Rail space
One inverter slot
Shunt resistance
28.75 ohms
Module capacitance
470 microfarads

This opens your email client. Send the email to submit your inquiry; this website does not store your message.

← Back to products

Product overview

The Allen-Bradley 2094-BSP2 is a Bulletin 2094 shunt module from Rockwell's Bulletin 2094 accessory range. It is the Bulletin 2094 shunt module for Kinetix 6000, Kinetix 6200 and Kinetix 6500 drives, compatible with 200V-class and 400V-class systems. It has a 28.75 Ω resistor, 200 W continuous power and 470 µF capacitance; peak power is 5.7 kW (14 A) on 230V systems and 22.5 kW (28 A) on 460V systems. It has connectors for an external shunt resistor (RC) and thermal switch (TS), and weighs 3.10 kg.

Technical reference

Product nameAllen-Bradley 2094-BSP2 Kinetix Rail-Mounted Shunt Module
BrandAllen-Bradley
Model2094-BSP2
CategoryServo Systems
Approximate weight3.10 kg
Peak shunt power5.7 kW at 230 V system voltage; 22.5 kW at 460 V system voltage
Rail spaceOne inverter slot
Shunt resistance28.75 ohms
Module capacitance470 microfarads
Peak shunt current14 A at 230 V system voltage; 28 A at 460 V system voltage
Product typeKinetix rail-mounted shunt module
Drive-system voltage230 V AC or 460 V AC system; not a direct AC input rating
Drive-system voltage classes200 V / 400 V
Continuous shunt dissipation200 W
External shunt connectionsRC: external resistor; TS: external thermal switch
Compatible drive systemsKinetix 6000, 6200 and 6500