Industrial automation and machinery parts sourcingEmail: info@gearwellmro.com
Allen-Bradley 2094-BMP5-S Kinetix 6000 400 V Axis Module with STO

Allen-Bradley 2094-BMP5-S Kinetix 6000 400 V Axis Module with STO

Model
2094-BMP5-S
GEARWELL SKU
GWP-000002460
Category
Servo Systems

Key specifications

Approximate weight
2.44 kg
Module capacitance
75 microfarads
Product type
Kinetix 6000 axis module
Motion communication
Sercos fiber-optic interface
PWM switching frequency
8 kHz

This opens your email client. Send the email to submit your inquiry; this website does not store your message.

← Back to products

Product overview

The Allen-Bradley 2094-BMP5-S is a Kinetix 6000 axis module from Rockwell's Kinetix servo drive family. It is a 400V-class inverter that runs from the 650V DC bus of the power rail, rated 2.8 A rms continuous and 4.2 A rms peak (series A) or 7.0 A rms in peak-enhanced mode (series B or later) output current, with 1.8 kW nominal continuous power out. Kinetix 6000 multi-axis servo drives provide Integrated Motion through the Sercos interface and are compatible with Kinetix 6200 drives; target applications include packaging, material handling, converting and assembly. The operating ambient temperature is 0…50 °C.

Technical reference

Product nameAllen-Bradley 2094-BMP5-S Kinetix 6000 400 V Axis Module with STO
BrandAllen-Bradley
Model2094-BMP5-S
CategoryServo Systems
Approximate weight2.44 kg
Module capacitance75 microfarads
Product typeKinetix 6000 axis module
Motion communicationSercos fiber-optic interface
PWM switching frequency8 kHz
Drive voltage class400 V class
Safe torque-off functionIncluded; requires the specified safety wiring and validated application
Energy absorption capacity10 J
Nominal DC bus input650 V DC
Nominal continuous inverter output power1.8 kW nominal; observe low-speed current derating
Continuous inverter output current2.8 A rms; high-speed rating, derate below 5 Hz electrical output frequency