Industrial automation and machinery parts sourcingEmail: info@gearwellmro.com
Allen-Bradley 1783-BMS10CGN Stratix 5700 10-Port Managed Ethernet Switch

Allen-Bradley 1783-BMS10CGN Stratix 5700 10-Port Managed Ethernet Switch

Model
1783-BMS10CGN
GEARWELL SKU
GWP-000000542
Category
Industrial Communication

Key specifications

Depth
13.58 cm
Width
9.14 cm
Height
12.95 cm
DLR support
Yes
NAT support
Yes

This opens your email client. Send the email to submit your inquiry; this website does not store your message.

← Back to products

Product overview

The Allen-Bradley 1783-BMS10CGN is a Stratix 5700 managed Ethernet switch with 10 ports: 8 Fast Ethernet RJ45 ports and 2 Gigabit combo ports, with Full firmware, CIP Sync (IEEE 1588), NAT and DLR. It runs on 12…48V DC (Class 2/SELV, 0.5…2.0 A max), consumes 15 W at 24V DC and 40 °C (20 W max), has an alarm relay (1 A at 30V DC), takes a 1784-SD1 memory card and weighs about 1.38 kg. It meets IEEE 1613 and IEC 61850-3 for substation networking.

Technical reference

Product nameAllen-Bradley 1783-BMS10CGN Stratix 5700 10-Port Managed Ethernet Switch
BrandAllen-Bradley
Model1783-BMS10CGN
CategoryIndustrial Communication
Depth13.58 cm
Width9.14 cm
Height12.95 cm
DLR supportYes
NAT supportYes
DC power input12...48 V DC, Class 2/SELV
Firmware typeFull
Approximate weight1.38 kg
Port configuration8 × 10/100 Mbps RJ45 + 2 × Gigabit Ethernet combo ports
Environmental ratingIP30
EFT/B immunity for IEC 61000-4-4 at 100 kHz on DC power ports±2 kV
Damped oscillatory wave immunity, IEC 61000-4-18, line-line (DM) on power ports±1 kV
Damped oscillatory wave immunity, IEC 61000-4-18, line-earth (CM) on power ports±2.5 kV